Library status: currently open during regularly scheduled hours.
Environmental Studies: Home
Stay Current! Follow cutting edge scientific research
NatureThis link opens in a new windowPeer-reviewed, international weekly journal of science
Science / AAASThis link opens in a new windowPeer-reviewed; "Leading journal of original scientific research, global news and commentary." Coverage includes chemistry, biology, engineering, physics, neuroscience, medicine, and planetary science and astronomy.
Science Robotics, AAASThis link opens in a new windowLatest technological advances and for the critical social, ethical and policy issues surrounding robotics. multidisciplinary, covering the traditional disciplines of robotics, as well as emerging trends such as advanced materials and bio-inspired designs; it covers all scales, from very large systems to micro/nano robots; its scope is broad, addressing both theoretical advances and practical applications
IEEE Digital LibraryThis link opens in a new windowJournals, Proceedings, & Standards
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/home.jsp
http://www.ieee.org/ieeexplore
SciTech Connect (Full-Text)This link opens in a new windowSciTech Connect consolidates the contents of OSTI's Information Bridge and Energy Citations Database, and will gradually replace these products. SciTech Connect employs an innovative semantic search tool enabling users to retrieve more relevant information. Other features include faceting, in-document search, word clouds, and personalization.
USGS WarehouseFrom the U.S. Geological Survey website, citations from approximately 75,000 items dating from 1880-.
Some are available full-text online.
Find Articles
ScienceDirectThis link opens in a new windowScience, Technology, Health, Psychology, Management: full-text from 1995 to present - the GREEN box means full-text is available.
Engineering Village (Compendex)This link opens in a new windowEngineering Index, abstracts 1970 to present. This is comprehensive listing of engineering information: over 18.8 million records from 76 countries across 190 engineering disciplines. It is indexed specifically for engineers using the Engineering Index Thesaurus, making search results consistently accurate and relevant to engineering research. (No full-text: make sure to follow the link at the bottom of the abstract to look at all the LTU journal titles to try to find full-text.)
Applied Science & Technology SourceThis link opens in a new windowThis database offers a diverse array of full-text and indexed content covering the full spectrum of the applied sciences and computing disciplines — from acoustics to aeronautics, neural networks to nuclear engineering.
ScopusThis link opens in a new windowAn excellent citation database indexing over 15,000 scholarly journals on all topics. Includes abstracts and article reference lists. Find out who is citing whom. Use the "WorldCat" link to determine if electronic full-text is available.
SciFinderThis link opens in a new windowOnline version of Chemical Abstracts. NOTE: You must register for an account the first time, see link below.
SAGE JournalsThis link opens in a new windowThe SAGE Journals collection features high-impact, peer-reviewed, and interdisciplinary articles from more than 1,000 journals spanning the humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, engineering, and medicine.
