Oxford Reference OnlineThis link opens in a new windowSelect the subject category Science for a complete list of available titles covering all areas of science.
Starting Points for Research in the Sciences
arXivThis link opens in a new windowarXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for 1,701,603 scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Materials on this site are not peer-reviewed by arXiv.
ScienceDirectThis link opens in a new windowScience, Technology, Health, Psychology, Management: full-text from 1995 to present - the GREEN box means full-text is available.
Science Databases (EBSCO)This link opens in a new windowIncludes medicine, health, astronomy, physical and natural sciences, environment and more, and Omnifile full-text and Applied Science, Environmental Index, and more.. Use Linking to determine full-text availability.
Inspire (formerly SPIRES)This link opens in a new windowINSPIRE is a trusted community hub that helps researchers to share and find accurate scholarly information in high energy physics. INSPIRE combines the successful SPIRES database content, curated at DESY, Fermilab and SLAC, with the Invenio digital library technology developed at CERN. INSPIRE is run by a collaboration of the four labs, and interacts closely with HEP publishers, arXiv.org, NASA-ADS, PDG, and other information resources.
OmniFile Full Text Select (H.W. Wilson)This link opens in a new windowThis full-text database contains a wealth of essential material for learning and research across the disciplines, including topical coverage of ethnic studies, women's studies and history. 1,600 full-text journals from all subject areas.
ScopusThis link opens in a new windowAn excellent citation database indexing over 15,000 scholarly journals on all topics. Includes abstracts and article reference lists. Find out who is citing whom. Use the "WorldCat" link to determine if electronic full-text is available.
Springer Science+Business Media JournalsThis link opens in a new windowIncludes 1,600 full-text journals on Agricultural, Biological and Environmental Sciences, Business and Economics, Computer Sciences, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Social Sciences, Medicine, and the Natural Sciences (Physics/Chemistry/Math). Note: to limit to LTU holdings, uncheck the box that says "include Preview-only content."
Journals
NatureThis link opens in a new windowPeer-reviewed, international weekly journal of science
