Subject lists
To search for journal articles, conference proceedings, etc., select the most appropriate subject area below.
Browse By Subject
|
Browse By Librarian
- Alphabetical List of Databases
- Architecture and Design
- Art and Art History
- Biosciences and Health
- Career Resources
- Chemistry/Physics/Math
- Citing Your Sources
- Computer Science and Information Technology
- Doctoral Programs
- Education
- Engineering
- ESL (English as a Second Language)
- Faculty Services
- General
- Humanities and Literature
- Management
- Patents
- Psychology
- RefWorks and Citing Your Sources
- Using Assessment in the Classroom
- Using LTU Library
- Using LTU's TechCat+
- Using Other Libraries
Find Books
Check out the Using TechCat+ LibGuide for tips on searching the new LTU catalogue. To request a book through MeLCat, watch the video: how to find a book
eBooks
These books are also listed in TechCat+, intermixed with the print books:
Find Articles
- ScienceDirect
Science, Technology, Health, Psychology, Management: full-text from 1995 to present - the GREEN box means full-text is available.
RefWorks tip: use LinkSource to import citations into RefWorks - SAGE Journals OnlineCovers social science, urban studies, education, management; over 500 full-text journals. Also includes 18 IMechE journals.
- PubMed21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- PubMedCentralPeer-reviewed open-access full-text journals
- Academic OneFile (Galegroup)
Includes Galegroup's Psychology Collection - Business Source Complete+
Especially helpful for psychology in the workplace issues and other social psychology items. - Emerald Management Xtra120 top management journals online
- Omnifile full-text1,600 full-text journals from all subject areas.
- Springer Science+Business Media Journals Includes 1,600 full-text journals on Agricultural, Biological and Environmental Sciences, Business and Economics, Computer Sciences, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Social Sciences, Medicine, and the Natural Sciences (Physics/Chemistry/Math).
Reference Online
- Oxford Reference Online - Premium collectionSubject encyclopedias
- Opposing Viewpoints (in Context)
Covers controversial topics (e.g., animal experimentation, mental health, behavior, etc.)
Other Resources
- All-Psych WebThe virtual psychology classroom
- Grzimek's Animal Life EncyclopediaIncludes animal behavior and other information
- Gale Encyclopeida of Psychology
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
