This is the "Management General" page of the "Management and Business" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Management and Business   Tags: business, company research, management, statistics  

Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.ltu.edu/management Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Management General Print Page
  Search: 
 

Getting Started

Thousands of books, journal articles, conference proceedings, and other types of literature are identifiable through TechCat+ and our subscription databases. Many of these are available electronically, while others may be found in the print collection or requested through interlibrary loan.

Start with an overview search for books & articles in TechCat+. It automatically searches many of our databases but you may also add specific ones to broaden the search.  To really zero in on a topic, you may want to search a few selected databases individually for the most complete results. If you have questions, please contact a Reference Librarian. (248-204-3000 or refdesk@ltu.edu)

  • TechCat+  Icon
    Overview of books, journal articles and visual material owned by or available through the LTU Library and other institutions. Items owned by LTU are at the top of your results list. Be sure to log into BlackBoard to access ebooks or full text. QUESTIONS? Contact a Reference Librarian at 248-204-3000 or refdesk@ltu.edu.
  • MeLCat (Michigan eLibrary)
    Print books not owned not owned by the library may often be borrowed from other Michigan libraries. Delivery time is about a week. Books may be borrowed for 3 weeks with 1 (one) renewal allowed.
  • Interlibrary Loan
    In many cases you can make a direct "ILL" request from TechCat+. For more information on interlibrary loan or to submit a request using our electronic form click the link above.

NEW

  • Cabell's Business Directories
    Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities links faculty, students & researchers with current information regarding publishers, journals & publishing guidelines in the areas of: Accounting, Economics & Finance, Management, Marketing
  • eStatement Studies
    Approximately 10 years of data From RMA. Includes Financial Ratio Benchmarks and Industry Default Probabilities & Cash Flow Measures. Financial data from manufacturing, wholesaling, retailing, service & contracting businesses in over 700 industries. Compare a company's performance to composite of others across an industry.
  • ReferenceUSA
    Reliable information on millions of U.S. businesses. Excellent resource for marketing research, competitive analysis, fundraising and job searches.
 

Guide Under Construction

This guide is currently being revised. If you have questions, concerns or suggestions, please contact me.

Thanks,

Gretchen
gweiner@ltu.edu

Citing Sources

Find information on creating basic citations and using RefWorks to manage citations through the link below. The library has copies of MLA, APA and Chicago style guides on reserve.

Tools

Familiarize yourself with the tools that will make your research easier. Some are listed below. Also look into the tools available in many of the databases. Almost all databases have a tool that allows direct export of citations to RefWorks.

  • LinkSource - look for LinkSource in any non full text item. This product looks for electronic full text in other available resources.
  • eJournal Finder  Icon
    Once you have the name of the journal or magazine the article was published in, type the publication title into the eJournal Finder search box to find out if LTU has access to the full text.
  • RefWorks
    RefWorks may become your new best friend. This web-based software allows you to import citations, organize them in folders and create bibliographies. A plugin, Write-N-Cite, allows you to add in-text citations while composing your paper and will create a reference list from these citations. For more information, checkout the Citing Your Sources/RefWorks LibGuide.
 

New at the Library

Cover Art
AMA Handbook of Leadership - Marshall Goldsmith et al
ISBN: 9780814415139
Publication Date: 2010

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Gretchen Weiner
Contact Info
248-204-3000
Send Email
If you need help, contact the library at 248-204-3000 or email refdesk@ltu.edu
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip