Find Books
Check out the Using TechCat+ LibGuide for tips on searching the new LTU catalogue. To request a book through MeLCat, watch the video: how to find a book
Book Reviews
- Book Review DigestReviews 1983 to present
Free eBook Collections
- Project GutenbergLarge collection of e-books in the U. S. public domain.
- Internet Archive (IA)Over a million items that are in the public domain or written under a Creative Commons license.
Subject lists
To search for journal articles, conference proceedings, etc., select the most appropriate subject area below.
Browse By Subject
|
Browse By Librarian
- Alphabetical List of Databases
- Architecture and Design
- Art and Art History
- Biosciences and Health
- Career Resources
- Chemistry/Physics/Math
- Citing Your Sources
- Computer Science and Information Technology
- Doctoral Programs
- Education
- Engineering
- ESL (English as a Second Language)
- Faculty Services
- General
- Humanities and Literature
- Management
- Patents
- Psychology
- RefWorks and Citing Your Sources
- Using Assessment in the Classroom
- Using LTU Library
- Using LTU's TechCat+
- Using Other Libraries
Finding Articles: Starting Points
- Project Muse HumanitiesTip: Under "Type of Content" select "content I have full access to" to get full-text items. Green boxes indicate full-text. 173 journal titles for Literature and Humanities.
- Humanities Abstracts and Full-textCitations to literature, film, history, and humanities reviews and criticism. (1984-present)
- Academic OneFile (Galegroup)
Wide selection of academic journals and magazine articles. Electronic full-text is available for many articles. Includes some coverage of military topics.
Other Possibilities
- Art AbstractsArt, Architecture, and Design (1984-present)
- ArticleFirstGeneral collection of articles on a variety of subjects, collected by OCLC.
- EEBO Early English Books OnlineDigital facsimiles of over 125,000 titles published from 1473-1700.
- Omnifile full-text1,600 full-text journals from all subject areas.
- Reader's Guide Abstracts and Full-text Indexes popular magazines, also includes selective indexing of the New York Times (1983-present)
- SAGE Journals OnlineIncludes some Humanities titles, mainly focused on theology & Biblical studies.
- ScienceDirect
Despite the name, SD includes a variety of literature and humanities title. The green box indicates full-text is available. - Social Science Abstracts
News Sources
These sources are good for current affairs, debate topics, identifying "cutting edge" stories and research that interest the general public.
- Infotrac NewsStand
New York Times, Grand Rapids Press, Michigan Newspapers - General Onefile
General interest magazines, journals and some newspapers. - Gale Opposing Viewpoints in Context

- LexisNexisFull-text newspapers, periodicals, newsletters, and data (1990-present)
Citation Information
The MLA Style is commonly used in the Humanities to cite articles, create a list of resources and to format a research paper. To learn more about MLA, check out the links below.
You will find more information in the "Citing Your Resources" LibGuide.
- Citation Examples from the Schwartz Library/Long Island UniversityClick APA, MLA, Turabian, etc. to see examples of how different types of resources are cited.
- Citation MachineSelect MLA style, choose the type of resource you are citing, such as book, article, etc. and fill in the required information. The Citation Machine will create the citation for you to copy and paste onto your "Works Cited" page.
- Online Writing Center (OWL) at PurdueThe OWL site is an excellent source of information on the entire writing process. Scroll down to the MLA link.

Loading...
