LibGuides: Engineering: Environmental/Energy Eng.

Handbooks, Standards, Reference, eTextbooks, etc.

AccessEngineering This link opens in a new window Source for engineering handbooks, instructional videos, downloadable calculators, curriculum maps, search tools, interactive tables & graphs, study guides and global engineering news.

Find Articles

ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window Science, Technology, Health, Psychology, Management: full-text from 1995 to present - the GREEN box means full-text is available.
Engineering Village (Compendex) This link opens in a new window Engineering Index, abstracts 1970 to present. This is comprehensive listing of engineering information: over 18.8 million records from 76 countries across 190 engineering disciplines. It is indexed specifically for engineers using the Engineering Index Thesaurus, making search results consistently accurate and relevant to engineering research. (No full-text: make sure to follow the link at the bottom of the abstract to look at all the LTU journal titles to try to find full-text.)
Applied Science & Technology Source This link opens in a new window This database offers a diverse array of full-text and indexed content covering the full spectrum of the applied sciences and computing disciplines — from acoustics to aeronautics, neural networks to nuclear engineering.
Scopus This link opens in a new window An excellent citation database indexing over 15,000 scholarly journals on all topics. Includes abstracts and article reference lists. Find out who is citing whom. Use the "WorldCat" link to determine if electronic full-text is available.
SciFinder This link opens in a new window Online version of Chemical Abstracts. NOTE: You must register for an account the first time, see link below.
SciFinder: -Register here to use it This link opens in a new window Before you can search SciFinder-n, you must set up a personal account.
SAGE Journals This link opens in a new window The SAGE Journals collection features high-impact, peer-reviewed, and interdisciplinary articles from more than 1,000 journals spanning the humanities, social sciences, and science, technology, engineering, and medicine.

Gov't Resources & Websites

Center for Sustainable Systems Factsheets Peer-reviewed fact sheets from UM's Center for Sustainable Systems.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Links to a great collection of information sites.

SciTech Connect (Full-Text) This link opens in a new window SciTech Connect consolidates the contents of OSTI's Information Bridge and Energy Citations Database, and will gradually replace these products. SciTech Connect employs an innovative semantic search tool enabling users to retrieve more relevant information. Other features include faceting, in-document search, word clouds, and personalization.

USGS Warehouse From the U.S. Geological Survey website, citations from approximately 75,000 items dating from 1880-. Some are available full-text online.